View Profile

Your Details

Name

Quintin

Surname

Mills

Nickname

Quintin-Mills

Gender

Male

Your date of birth

1970-10-12

Biography

About

I have lived and breathed creativity for more than 20 years working in the advertising and web design industry. Back then I used to direct photographers thinking they had such a cool job never considering that I might one day be a photographer as well.

1999 was the year I started a boutique design studio called Black Rooster Studios with my design partner and amazing wife Lindsay (Who I love and adore :-)). We aim to produce amazing work for our clients – from logo design, annual reports and marketing to the full range of photography you see on my website.

The photography business started out of a desire to keep as much of the skills (and revenue) in-house. So I bought a camera and today I find myself in some pretty cool locations meeting the most amazing people.Sometimes in the most amazing locations meeting the coolest people.

Everyone has a story and even if I don’t photograph their story, I get to chat to them when shooting their food, interiors or products. I love variety, it keeps me fired up and inspired. Interiors, portraits, landscapes, newborn babies, food, architecture…

I operate from my studio in Kyalami, which I hope to expand to accommodate the type of shoots I love doing. I shoot throughout South Africa and beyond our borders when the project requires it. To date, I’ve been commissioned to shoot in Botswana, Malawi, Mozambique and Zambia.

I am 100% vaccinated and ready to go ?

Website

http://www.quintinmills.co.za

Photography Interest

Full-time Professional

Gear

Camera Brand

Canon

Professional details

Company name

Quintin Mills Photography

Scroll Up
Subscribe and win - What the F-Stop?

By subscribing, you will be the first to know about new features, our amazing presenters, the tutorials as well as giveaways our presenters and sponsors provide.

And yes, you read correctly… a R75 000 gear giveaway!

Want to know when it launches, how you can win it…